Curriculum Vita
(click the Adobe icon to download a PDF)
 
EDUCATION
2012        
Master of Fine Arts, University of Iowa, Department of Art and Art
History, Iowa City, IA Major: Printmaking, Minor: Ceramics

2011     
Master of Arts
, University of Iowa, Department of Art and Art History, Iowa City, IA Major: Printmaking, Minor: Ceramics

2007                      
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude and Honors in the Major, Printmaking,
California State University, Chico, College of Humanities and Fine Arts, Chico, CA

2002         
Associate of Arts, Honors, Crafton Hills College, Yucaipa, CA
 
FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS
2011 – 2012            
Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Tuition Scholarship, University
of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2009 – 2011            
Iowa Arts Fellowship
, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 
                                 
2007                       
Ellice T. Johnston Scholarship
, for the Ceramic Arts, Talent, OR
Janet Turner Memorial Scholarship, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Jerrill and Pat Kopp Student Scholarship Prize, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2006                       
Janet Turner Memorial Scholarship, California State University, Chico,
Chico, CA
Student Travel Grant, to attend Southern Graphics Council Conference,
California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Student Travel Grant, to attend Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop,
California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2004     
Sarah Hamilton Scholarship, California State University, Chico, Chico,
 CA
Student Travel Grant, to attend Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop,
California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
 
TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2017                       
Governor’s School for the Arts, Visual Art faculty member, Ceramics and Mixed Media Sculpture, Centre College, Danville, KY
 
2016                       
Art Under Pressure, lead instructor and consultant for Steamroller Printing Event and Workshops, Community Arts Center and Danville High School, Danville, KY, supported by National Endowment for the Arts Challenge America grant

2015                       
5x5 Teacher Arts Grant, Louisville Visual Art Association. Screen Printing, Westport Middle School, Louisville, KY

2014                       
Instructor, Stop Motion Summer Camp, Louisville Visual Art Association

2013-present           
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Kentucky College of Art & Design, Louisville, KY
Printmaking, Fall 2016
Printmaking, Fall 2015
Micro-Art: Intricate Pattern and Obsession, Spring 2015
Sculpture: the Body, Fall 2014
Special Topics: Printmaking/Monoprint, Winter 2013-2014
                                   
2014-present           
Adjunct Faculty Member, Indiana University Southeast, New Albany, IN
Introduction to Studio Art, Fall 2014
Basic Printmaking, Spring 2015
                                   
2013-present           
Instructor, Louisville Visual Art, Children’s Fine Art Classes
Core Class: Painting and Drawing University
Portfolio Design
Academy High School Classes, Printmaking
 
2011-2012            
Instructor of Record, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA. Introduction to Printmaking.
                                   
2012
Teaching Assistant, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA. Assistant to Tyler Starr in Advanced Printmaking, Mokuhanga wood block printing. 
 
2012                       
Instructor, Stir Fry Project, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Sponsored by the University of Iowa Center for Human Rights, this community-based collaborative project used printmaking, animation, and music to explore how people resettle in new communities and cultures. Iowa residents who participated in the project were from as far away as Liberia, Togo, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Puerto Rico. Project responsibilities: recorded and edited sound, conversations, and interviews with participants, taught stop-motion animation and monotype printmaking processes to participants.
 
2011                       
Teaching Assistant, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
 
2007                       
Teaching Assistant, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
 
Guest Lectures
2016                       
People Powered Prints, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
People Powered Prints, Kentucky College of Art and Design, Louisville, KY

2015                       
Constructing Communities, Southern Graphics Council International panel discussion, Knoxville, TN

2014                       
Curator Talk: Armatures of Audubon: Contemporary Constructions and Ecologies, 849 Gallery, Kentucky School of Art, Louisville, KY
Rodolfo Salgado Jr, Indiana University Southeast, New Albany, IN

2013                       
Context and Collaboration, “Food for Thought” lecture series hosted by the Louisville Visual Art Association, Louisville, KY

2012                       
Bubbleguts Enterprizes, Cornell College, Mount Vernon, IA

2011
Recent Artworks, Bradley University, Peoria, IL
Hot and Fancy, Edgewood College, Madison, WI
Recent Artworks, The Ceramic Center, Cedar Rapids, IA

2009                         
Recent Artworks, California State University Chico, Chico, CA

2007                       
Recent Artworks, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, New Castle, ME
 
ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2017                       
Juror, Scholastics Art Awards, Louisville, KY
Juror, St. James Court Art Show, Louisville, KY

2016                       
Visiting Artist, Edinburgh Printmakers, Edinburgh, Scotland
Juror, 10x10x10xTieton International Art Exhibition, Mighty Tieton, Tieton, WA

2014                       
Juror, Fine Arts Juried Student Exhibition, Indiana University Southeast, New Albany, IN

2014                       
Co-curator, Armatures of Audubon: Contemporary Constructions and Ecologies, 849 Gallery, Kentucky School of Art, Louisville, KY

2013-present           
This collaborative printmaking studio offers classes, workshops, collaborative projects, and studio access to local and regional printmakers, and exhibits artwork on a national scale. Research and development for the establishment of this studio was funded by the inaugural M.A. Hadley Prize for Visual Art, 2013.

2013                       
Assistant Gallery Director, Flame Run Hot Shop and Gallery, Louisville,
KY
Juror, Printmaking Award: St James Court Art Show Scholarship Competition, Louisville, KY
Intern, Flame Run Hot Shop and Gallery, Louisville, KY

2010 – 2011           
Art Instructor
, Goodwill of the Heartland, Iowa City, IA

2010                       
Pilchuck Print Shop Coordinator, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA
Art Instructor, The Tiny Circus, Grinnell, IA
Penland School of Crafts Work-study, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC                                   
Summer Resident, The Tiny Circus, Grinnell, IA

2009                       
Live Television Art Demonstration
, on San Diego Living, San Diego Channel 6, San Diego, CA
Summer Resident, The Tiny Circus, Grinnell, IA          
                         
2008                       
Sharpie Marker Lithography Demonstrator, The 37th Annual
Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Art Instructor, St. Madeleine Sophie’s Center, El Cajon, CA

2007                       
Art Instructor, 5th Annual Janet Turner Summer Art Academy, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Summer Resident, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, New Castle, ME

2006 – 2007            
Gallery Assistant, Humanities Center Gallery, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2006                       
Student Guest Curator, Speak to me: Humor and the Grotesque, California State University Chico, Chico, CA

2005 – 2006            
Museum Intern, Janet Turner Print Museum, California State University, Chico, Chico CA

2005                       
Gallery Intern, The 1078 Gallery, Chico, CA
Art Instructor, 3rd Annual Janet Turner Summer Art Academy, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2004                       
Studio Assistant to Sculptor Sheri Simons, Professor, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2003 – 2007            
Printmaking Studio Tech
, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA                               
 
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2013                       
Systematic Aspiration, The Quad City Art Center, Rock Island, IL

2012                       
Bubble Guts Enterprizes, MFA Thesis Exhibition, The Graduate Print Gallery, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2011                       
Systematic Aspiration, The Graduate Sculpture Gallery, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Artoretum, The Sioux City Conservatory of Music, Sioux City, IA

2010                       
Internal Inceptions, The Porch Gallery, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Compressed Corpuscles, The Kendall Gallery, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Expands to Five Times its Size, The Humanities Center Gallery, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Recent Works by Rodolfo Salgado Jr., The Graduate Print Gallery, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2007                       
Slight Coagulation, The BFA Gallery, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Liquefied Excrescence, The Humanities Center Gallery, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
 
JURIED AND INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS
2017                        
37th Annual National Print Exhibition, Artlink Contemporary Gallery, Fort
Wayne, IN. Juried by Patrick Flaherty, president and executive director of the Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN
The Disseminator of Useful Knowledge, New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, New Harmony, IN

2016                       
Beveled Edges, City Gallery at the Downtown Arts Center, Lexington, KY.
Curator: Elizabeth Foley

2014                       
Print and Process, Green Building Gallery, Louisville, KY. Curator: Daniel
Pfalzgraf                    
Faculty Exhibition, Ron L. Barr Gallery, Indiana University Southeast, New Albany, IN
13 Artists, Kentucky School of Art, Louisville, KY. Curator: Valerie Sullivan Fuchs
Sustain Invitational, Spalding University, Louisville, KY.  Curator: Joyce Ogden

2013                         
Public, Public, Louisville, KY
Unicorn! A Print Exchange Portfolio, Print: MKE, Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI 

2012                       
Building New Traditions, The Turner Print Museum Emerging
Artists Competition and Exhibition, Janet Turner Print Museum,
California State University Chico, Chico, CA. Juror:  Franklin Sirmans, Terri and Michael Smooke, Department Head and Curator of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA
The Human Experience, The University Gallery, Pacific Lutheran
University, Tacoma, WA. Juror: Janet Marcavage, Associate Professor of Art, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
Frogman’s Assistant Portfolio, Metamorphosis, The Mid American Print
Council Conference, Pressing Prints/Pressing Palms: The Entrepreneurial Printmaker, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO
Graduate Ceramic Workshop Exhibition, The Market-Dubuque Gallery,
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Monumental Ideas in Miniature Books II, Southern Graphics Council  International Conference, Navigating Currents, New Orleans, LA

2011                       
American Youth Printmaking Exhibition, Liu Haisu Art Museum, Shanghai,
China. Juror: Zhiyuan Cong, Head of Printmaking, Director of the Center for Chinese Art at William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ
Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, “Place,” Lee Gallery,
Clemson University, Clemson, SC. Juror: Lynne Allen, Director, School of Visual Arts at Boston University, Boston, MA
24th Annual McNeese National Works on Paper Exhibition,
Abercrombie Gallery, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA. Juror: Dan Cameron, Visual Arts Director, New Orleans Contemporary Arts Center, New Orleans, LA
Monumental Ideas in Miniature Books II, (selected) Jurors: Cristine Rom, Library Director, Cleveland Institute of Art, Michael Loderstedt, Associate Professor of Art, Kent State University
Chhaap Foundation for Printmaking Trust, Gujarat, India
Escuela de Arte de Oviedo, Oviedo, Spain
Museo Casa Roig, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Humacao, Humacao, Puerto Rico
Sala Poliglota, Proyecto’ace, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Taller Arteria Grafica, Madrid, Spain
Kamloops Gallery, Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, Canada
University of Granada, Granada, Spain
Yonsei University, Seoul, South Korea
3 Printmaking Portfolios, The Cora Stafford Gallery, University of North
Texas, Denton, TX
Frogman’s Assistant Exchange Portfolio, Metamorphosis, The Nuance Gallery, Beresford, SD
Unicorn! A Print Exchange Portfolio, Gallery 1010, Knoxville, TN
Unicorn! A Print Exchange Portfolio, Mani-Pedi Gallery, St. Louis, MO
Grudge Match 6, Bastards of Print Society VS Dirty Printmakers of America, Evil Prints, St Louis, MO

2010                        
Old Planet-New Planet, Gallery 13, Minneapolis, MN
Five Hundred and Thirty One, Marshall Arts, Memphis TN                       
Iowa Artists 2010, The Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, IA.
Jurors: Laura Burkhalter, Associate Curator, Jeff Fleming, Director, Gilbert Vicario, Curator, Amy Worthen, Curator of Prints and Drawings, Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, IA
Third Coast National, Kspace Contemporary, Corpus Christi, TX.
Juror: Trenton Doyle Hancock, Artist
Shy Rabbit Print National 2, Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, Pagosa Springs, CO. Juror: Yuji Hiratsuka, Professor of Art,
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
The 7th Annual Print Show, John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON, Canada. Jurors: Ted Fullerton, Coordinator, Georgian College, Barrie, ON, Canada, Valerie Jane Geard, Artist, Dale Barrett, Director, John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON, Canada. 1st Prize
2010 Pacific States Biennial National Print Exhibition, Campus Center Gallery, University of Hawaii, Hilo, Hilo, HI. Juror: Sandria Hu, Professor of Art, University of Houston, Clear Lake, Clear Lake, TX. Juror’s Award
2010 Southern Printmaking Biennial National Print Exhibition, Hoag
Student Center Gallery, North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, GA. Juror: Matt Rebholz, Assistant Professor, Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX
Art at the X 2010: National Juried Exhibition, Xavier University Art
Gallery, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH. Juror: Dennis Harrington, Director, Alice F. and Harris K. Weston Art
Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
Northern National Art Competition 2010, Nicolet College Art Gallery,
Nicolet College, Rhinelander, WI. Juror: Larry McNeil, Professor of Art, Boise State College, ID. Patron Award
Prolific Impressions: Printmaking Now, Climate/Gallery, Long Island City, NY. Juror: Kelly Driscoll, Associate Professor of Fine Arts, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY           
River Market Regional Exhibition 2010, Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO. Juror: Barbara O’Brien, Curator, Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, Kansas City, MO

2009                       
Rabbit Saves the World Part II, Impact 6, University of the West of England, Bristol, UK
20th Annual International Small Print Show, Chicago Printmakers Collaborative, Chicago, IL
Graduate Art Congress recent Works, Project Art Gallery,
University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA     
Fit to Print, The South Gallery, Florida State College, Jacksonville, FL
Terror Firma: a National Print Exchange Portfolio Exhibition, State University, Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Small But Well Read: Ex-Libris and Global Implications of Contemporary Political Discourse, Southern Graphics Council International Conference Portfolio, Columbia College, Chicago, IL
Man Overboard, Studio 101, Chicago, IL
Flotsam and Jetsam, Within Reason Gallery, Chicago, IL
Terror Firma: a National Print Exchange Portfolio Exhibition, College of Sequoias Art Gallery, College of the Sequoias, Visalia, CA
 
PRINT PORTFOLIO EXCHANGES
2017                       
The Disseminator of Useful Knowledge, Organized by Brett Anderson

2011                       
Frogman’s Assistant Portfolio, Metamorphous, Organized by Blake Sanders
The Unicorn, Organized by Guen Montgomery and Emmy Lingscheit

2010                       
Monumental Idea in Miniature Book II, Organized by Hui-Chu Ying
Frogman’s Portfolio, Organized by Lloyd and Jeremy Menard

2009                       
\Small But Well Read: Ex-Libris and Global Implications of Contemporary Political Discourse, Southern Graphics Council International Conference Portfolio, Organized by Johntimothy Pizzuto
Man Overboard, Southern Graphics Council International Conference Portfolio, Organized by Blake Sanders
Terror Firma, Organized by Richard Peterson

2008                       
Demo-Terror, Organized by Richard Peterson

2007                       
Mideast on the Brink, Organized by Richard Peterson

2006                       
The Circus, Organized by Brandon Sanderson
No DNA! Southern Graphics Council International Conference Portfolio, Organized by Margaret Craig

2005                       
Southern Graphics Council International Conference Portfolio Exchange, Organized by Southern Graphics Council International
 
HONORS AND AWARDS
2011                       
Jakobsen Conference Media Contest Winner, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2010                        
Summer General Work-Study Award, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
 
BIBLIOGRAPHY
2013                       
“Artist Class,” Louisville Magazine, October, p. 55
“Social Candy,” Pure Uncut Candy, February, p. 10

2012                       
Erin Keane, “LVAA Opens New Gallery on Whiskey Row,” WFPL News, Louisville, KY, http://www.wfpl.org/post/lvaa-opensnew-gallery-whiskey-row

2011                       
“The 7th National Janet Turner Print Competition and Exhibition” The Turner, California State University, Chico, CA, 2011. Illus. p. 62
“Place,” 2011 Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Clemson University, Clemson, SC, 2011, Illus. p. 38
Laura Johnson, “Art-to-re-tum, a Walk on the Wild Side of Sculpture,” Weekender, vol. 12 Issue 49, September 8, 2011. Illus. pp. cover, 16-17
Hui-Chu Ying, “Monumental Ideas in Miniature Books II,” The University of Akron, Akron, OH, 2011, Illus. p. 85
Lynn Reynolds, “24th Annual McNeese National Works on Paper
Exhibition,” McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA, 2011, Illus.

2010                       
Merklin Design, “Pilchuck Glass School, 32nd Annual Auction Catalog,” Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA, 2010, Illus. and biography p. 55
Michael Marling de Cuellar, “2010 Southern Printmaking Biennale V,” North Georgia College & State University, Dahlonega, GA, 2010, Illus. and biography p. 34
Michael Morain, “From Glam to Surreal,” The Des Moines Register,
June 12, 2010, p. 1E, 5E
Sheila Mauck, “Iowa Artists 2010,” Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, IA, 2010, Illus. and biography p. 40-41
Janet Simpson, “River Market Regional Exhibition,” Kansas City Artist Coalition, Kansas City, MI, 2010, Illus.
Ellen Kusano, “2010 Pacific States Biennial National Print Exhibition,” University of Hawaii at Hilo, Hilo, HI, 2010, Illus. and biography       
                
2008                       
Christine G.K. LaPado,The A-List: Print Competition Brings Artists from all Over the Country to Chico,” Chico News and Review, February 7.                                   
Collections
Iowa Print Archive, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Koaler Art Library, Madison, WI
Southern Graphics International Archives at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, Madison, WI
Frogman’s Permanent Collection, Beresford, SD
Amity Art Foundation, Woodbridge, CT
Southern Graphics Council International Archives at the University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS
Georgetown University Art Collection, Washington, D.C.
Janet Turner Print Museum, California State University, Chico, CA
Kyoto Seika University Art Collection, Kyoto, Japan
University of South Dakota Permanent Collection, Vermillion, SD
 
Professional Affiliations
2013-2016                                     Louisville Visual Art Association

2011                                              College Art Association

2006, 2008, 2011                          National Council on Education for the                                                             Ceramics Arts (NCECA)

2006, 2010, 2011, 2016                Mid America Print Council

2009 - Present                               The Tiny Circus                   

2004 - Present                               Southern Graphics Council International
2007                                               Los Angeles Printmaking Society
 
CONFERENCES ATTENDED
2016                       
Flux, Southern Graphics Council International conference, Portland, OR
Print Matters, Printing Matters, Mid-America Print Council conference,
Louisville, KY and New Albany, IN

2015                       
Sphere, Southern Graphics Council International conference, Knoxville, TN

2011                       
Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts 2011: From the Center  to the Edge-60 Years of Creativity and Innovation, Helena, MT
Tidal Forces: The Next Wave is Coming, 45th Annual National Council on Education for the Ceramics Arts, Tampa/St. Petersburg, FL
Equilibrium: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, St. Louis, MO

2010                       
Mark/Remarque: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Philadelphia, PA
New World/Old World: Mid American Print Council Conference, Minneapolis, MN

2009                       
Global Implications: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Chicago, IL                                   
20th Annual California Conference for the Advancement of Ceramic Art, Davis, CA

2008                       
Command P: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Richmond, VA                                   
42nd Annual National Council on Education for the Ceramics Arts, Pittsburgh, PA

2007                       
Points, Plots, and Ploys: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Kansas City, MO                        
18th Annual California Conference for the Advancement of Ceramic Art, Davis, CA                 
California Glass Exchange, San Bernardino, CA

2006                       
Genetic Imprint: Southern Graphics Council International Conference, Madison, WI                                    
40th Annual National Council on Education for the Ceramics Arts, Portland, OR
17th Annual California Conference for the Advancement of Ceramic Art, Davis, CA

2005                       
Power in Print: Make your Mark! Southern Graphics Council
International Conference, Washington, D.C.           
16th Annual California Conference for the Advancement of Ceramic Art, Davis, CA

2004                       
3D: Diversity Discourse Dimension: Southern Graphics Council
International Conference, New Brunswick, NJ
 
 
ADDITIONAL STUDY & WORKSHOPS
2011                       
Hamilton Wood Type Museum, Two Rivers, WI Letterpress workshop with Jim Moran
Frogman’s Print and Paper workshop Vermillion, SD mezzotint workshop with Lari R. Gibbons

2010                        
Penland School of Crafts Workshop with Phil Renato, Polymer Chain Reactions, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC

2008                       
Frogman’s Print and Paper workshop
Vermillion, SD metal engraving  workshop with Koichi Yamamoto                                                            
Frogman’s Print and Paper workshop Vermillion, collagraph workshop with Rina Yoon

2007                 
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop
Vermillion, SD Stone lithography workshop with Richard Peterson                                                           
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop Vermillion, color etching/water based inks, with Yuji Hiratsuka

2006                 
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop
Vermillion, SD color woodcut workshop with Karen Kunc                                                            
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop Vermillion, safe etching workshop with Johntimothy Pizzuto
Balboa Art Conservation Center Workshop collections care: paper based materials, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2005                        
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop Vermillion, SD intaglio/collagraph workshop with Garry Kaulitz                        
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop Vermillion, SD papermaking workshop with Camille Riner

2004                       
Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop Vermillion, SD monoprint workshop with Michelle Martin
 
WORKSHOP ASSISTANT
2011                       
Visiting Artist Randy Bolton, screen print, edition of 50, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2010                       
Visiting Artist Nichole Maury, screen print, monotype, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Nancy Davidson, relief and intaglio vitreographs, multiple plates, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA
Paul Rucker, relief and intaglio vitreographs, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA
Greg Drasler, monotype, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA
Visiting Artist T.L. Solien, mixed media print, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA                       
Visiting Artist Sarah Smelser, monoprint, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

2008                       
Patti Warashina, drypoint, monoprint, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Richard Peterson, stone lithography, Ventura, CA
Koichi Yamamoto, metal engraving, Frogman’s Print and Paper
Workshop, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Rina Yoon, collagraph, Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop,
University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Monoprint 2008, assisted fifteen nationally recognized artists, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2007                       
Visiting Artist Kurt Kemp, chine-collé, color intaglio, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Richard Peterson, lithography, Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Yuji Hiratsuka, color etching, cmyk multiple plates, water based inks, Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD

2006                       
Visiting Artist Debra Cornell, digital/monoprint, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Edie Overturf, large scale hand relief printing, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA
Karen Kunc, color woodcut, Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop,
University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Johntimothy Pizzuto, safe etching, Frogman’s Print and Paper Workshop, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Monoprint 2006, assisted fifteen nationally recognized artists, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2005                       
Visiting Artist Jenny Schmid, color lithography, California State University, Chico, Chico, CA

2004                       
Visiting Artist Lloyd Menard, multiple plate intaglio, California 
State University, Chico, Chico, CA
 
TECHNICAL ABILITIES
Intaglio: Traditional & Alternative Processes, Copper, Steel, Glass, & Zinc Plate Etching, Photo Mechanical, Acid Mixing, (Nitric & Ferric) Hard & Soft Ground Processes, White Ground, Marbling, Spit Bite, Aquatint, (Rosin & Spray Paint) Crackle Ground, Drypoint Techniques (Mezzotint, Engraving, Etching Needle, Roulette) Rosin Box Construction, Color Printing, (traditional & non-toxic) Multiple Registration Systems
 
Lithography:
Stone & Aluminum Plate, Photo Mechanical, Smart Plates, Transfer Techniques, Acid Tinting, Transposition, Color Printing, (Additively & Reductively) Contact Deletion & Selective Graining, Multiple Registration Systems, Sharpie Techniques
 
Relief: Wood, Linoleum, Sintra, Reductive Color Printing, Jig-Saw & Stencil, Multiple Registration Systems
 
Vitreography: Rayzist, Photo Mechanical, Acid Etching, Sand Blasting, Engraving, Etching Needle, Color Printing, (Traditional & Non-Toxic) Multiple Registration Systems
 
Monoprint & Collagraph: Oil & Water-based Inks, Collagraphic Sintra Printing, Multiple Registration Systems
 
Screen Printing: Traditional & Alternative Processes
 
Paper: Handmade Kozo, Gampi, Mitsumata. Machine made Raw Flax, Cotton, Abaca, Large Sheets, Eastern and Western Techniques
 
Painting: Acrylic, Oil, Watercolor, Building Canvas Stretchers
 
Photography: 35mm Camera, Digital Camera, Scanning, Editing, Lighting & Documenting 2D & 3D Artwork
 
Plastics: Experience with Smooth-On Products, Casting, Carving, Heat forming
 
Ceramics: Hand-Building, Mold-Making, Clay-Making, Slip-Casting, Glaze Calculation & Formulation, Experience Firing Electric & Gas Kilns
 
Glass: Soft Glass Blowing, Lamp Working, Mold-Making, Casting, Slumping, Cold-Working
 
Wood Shop: Table Saw, Miter Saw, Band Saw, Drill Press, Combination Sander, Hand Tools
 
Computer Skills: Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, Adobe Photoshop, Laser Works, Some Experience with Final Cut Pro
 
Other: Gallery Installation, Museum Archiving, Matting & Framing, Intaglio & Lithographic Press Maintenance & Repair
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot